Richard E. Scott | USAIM

Richard E. Scott

Vice President of USAIM

Richard E. Scott retired from the International Organization for Migration (IOM) after finishing his mandate as the Chief of Mission for the Washington, D.C., office in September 2012. He had held that position since May 2006. Between September 2005 and April of 2006, Mr. Scott was Chief of Mission ad interim in IOM Kabul, Afghanistan.

Previously, from November 2004 to April 2005, Mr. Scott served as IOM’s Program Manager for Iraq Out-of-Country Voting Program, in Amman, Jordan.  He also served as IOM’s Chief of Mission for Baghdad, Iraq, from August 2003-October 2004 (based in Amman, Jordan from October 2003).  From January 2001 to July 2003, Mr. Scott served as a consultant undertaking various short-term assignments for IOM.  Mr. Scott was IOM’s Chief of Program Evaluation in Geneva, Switzerland from October 1996 to December 2000. From June 1980 to September 1996 Mr. Scott served as IOM’s Chief of Mission in New York (with a concurrent posting as Permanent Observer to the UN from November 1992 to September 1996). Mr. Scott began his career with IOM in 1976 in Thailand, subsequently serving as Acting ICEM (IOM’s former title) Representative in Washington to May 1978, followed by postings as Operations Officer in IOM Hong Kong and IOM Bangkok.

Mr. Scott earned his Bachelor’s Degree from Iowa State University in 1973.  Mr. Scott spent two years as a US Peace Corps Volunteer in Thailand, and is conversational in Thai, French, and Spanish.